2 Synths at the same time

  • This topic has 3 replies, 3 voices, and was last updated 1 year ago by Jani.
  • Creator
    Topic
  • #50497
    Avatarneilguise
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: November 26, 2018
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 0
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hello,

     

    With the proper MIDI interface (a MOTU MicroLite for example) will I be able to use both SN2X and MicroQxR at the same time on Windows in Ableton Live?

     

    Does LoopBe/MidiOX allow for this?

     

    Thanks!

  • Author
    Replies
    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hello neilguise,

       

      Yes, as long as you have enough midi ports for your synthesizers you will be. Doesnt matter what OS you use.

      As long your midi device has drivers that supports your OS and have enough ports for your gear, you´ll be just fine!

       

      it would be a different story if you had a 1 port midi in and 1 midi out and have 2 synthesizers.

       

      And LOOPbe is not necessary in this case. you need only LOOPmidi and MIDI-OX.

      please following instructions:

      -install LOOPmidi

      -create virtual channels for your synths

      (exampe: SUPERNOVA 2 IN & SUPERNOVA 2 OUT)

      -install MIDI-ox

      -follow the photo as shown that i provide

      -when all that is done. Go to your DAW and midi settings and activate the you SUPERNOVA 2 OUT on the OUTPUT section on the port number it is connected.

      -follow the photos ive sent and once its done. open the editor and choose your ports and sync data to hardware. All done!

       

      hope this helps!

       

      regards

      Novaline

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      hello,

      is your issue resolved or do you need further help?

      thanks
      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1


    • Jani
      Keymaster
      Offline
      Registered On: August 21, 2014
      Topics: 50
      Replies: 212
      Has thanked: 10 times
      Been thanked: 13 times

      Yes it works as long as the routing is done individually per plug-in/synth combination.

      ie,
      supernova rack #1 <-> sn out #1 / sn in #1 (loopMIDI)
      supernova rack #2 <-> sn out #2 / sn in #2 (loopMIDI)

      and then route those virtual ports inside the MIDIOX.

      although, MIDIOX / loopMIDI combo is NOT required unless the synth used is a master kbd or controller keyboard in the setup.

      Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

      Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1

The topic ‘2 Synths at the same time’ is resolved and closed to new replies.