Arpeggio does not sync to next patch

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #52868
    AvatarSieber
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: January 6, 2020
    Topics: 2
    Replies: 3
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    I’m using a Virus TI Polar latest version with latest Editor software.

    1: Arpeggio in the Virus TI does not sync/update to the next loaded patch/arp from Editor when in arp lock mode (the little lock icon) it will sync the sound itself, but the arp is either off or has the original saved patch arp playing , I manually have to push data to HW each new loaded patch, for the Virus to actually adapt the editor arp.
    This manoeuvre takes forever because of the data transfers of all the patches, and it makes trying new patches with the same arpeggio setting, a drag, kinda pretty impossible.

    2: Arpeggio behaves perfectly until note 8.  Note 9,10,11….etc. is kinda hit n’ miss, if you adjust note length enough times you will get a note, but only sometimes.

     

    Best Lucas

     

     

  • Author
    Replies
    • Avatar
      Sieber
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: January 6, 2020
      Topics: 2
      Replies: 3
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Am I the only one with this issue?

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi,

      Please note what OS, DAW, MIDI INTERFACE you are using in order to figure out your issue.

      also , have you double checked your hardware settings are off?
      you can find documents under user guides or go straight to youtube link below

      https://www.youtube.com/user/MysteryIslandsTV

      let me know when i get the specs of your setup.

      thanks
      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      Sieber
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: January 6, 2020
      Topics: 2
      Replies: 3
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Hi Mauricio

      Thank for the reply 🙂
      I’m using OS Mojave, Logic 10.4.8, Virus 5.1.7.00, Midi interface is a Miditerminal M4U

      I’m not sure you mean with the “hardware settings turned off”?

      Best Lucas

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi again,

      so sorry i didnt mean turned off.

      i ment if you have the actual hardware settings ON to make the plugin connect and functional with each other for your DAW.

      please follow these steps one by one and let me know if you still got issues with the plugin on logic

      IMPORTANT- MAKE SURE YOUR VIRUS HAS THE LATEST OS. always good to be updated!

      1. CONFIGURE VIRUS MODEL TI

      Configure Virus TI 1, TI 2 or TI Snow for our plug-in

      MAKE SURE ALL SETTINGS ARE ON AS DESCRIBED

      2. PREPARE YOUR DAW FOR MAC

      VirusHC – Prepare your DAW for our plug-in (Mac)

      FOLLOW AND READ THE DOCUMENT

      3. PREPARE LOGIC

      VirusHC – Configuring Apple Logic Pro (Mac)

      SETUP YOUR LOGIC FOR PLUGIN

      4. plugin midi in and out on plugin and ready to go!

      and that should do all the job without any issues.

      if you encounter timing issue/delays,

      please report back so i can tell admin if its a potential bug or error.

      Hope this will work!

      let me know

      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hello,

      this thread will be closed and set as unresolved since we havent heard anything from you until now. This will be marked as resolved if we havent heard anything from you in at least 1 month to make sure to sort out the forum and clean stuff up. please make a new thread if this has been marked as resolved unless you have answered.

      all the best
      team MIM

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      Sieber
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: January 6, 2020
      Topics: 2
      Replies: 3
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Please don’t close this thread, I WILL test…
      I just need time to digg in..
      I will test sunday

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi,

      That sounds good. I only made this message to most threads during no responses.

      Please let me know how it went and make sure the latest version for your OS is installed including your DAW and hardware settings are correct.

      Setting status on pending

      Thanks
      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

  • The forum ‘Access VirusHC AudioUnit / VST Editor & Librarian’ is closed to new topics and replies.