Can’t dump bank User U:B from JP8000 to Librarian

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #52729
    Avatarmarcelodantas
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: October 28, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 3
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    PC: IBM Lenovo W520 laptop
    OS: Windows 10 x64
    DAW: SavihostX64

    Steps to reproduce:

    Step 1: I select lower patch on the JP8000 and select User B:11
    Step 2: Above the plugin display, on BANK: I select User Bank U:B
    Step 3: I verify on the JP8000 display that the bank has been selected and the patch is indeed User B:11
    Step 4: I click on BROWSER and verify that the browser opens on the plugin
    Step 5: Click on BANK EDIT -> Request Patch Data -> All Patches from selected bank

    The bank that gets dumped to the librarian is Bank User A, not Bank User B.

    So, either I am not knowing how to use it or something is broken.

    Anyone could shed some light on this?

    Thanks a lot!

  • Author
    Replies
  • Avatar
    marcelodantas
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: October 28, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 3
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Actually, I have just noticed that no matter what bank I select above the plugin display, when I try to dump that bank onto the librarian by following the process described above, I always get Bank User:A.
    Right click and Select Program by Slot also seems to return only from bank User A.

    Maybe I am missing a point here? Any help is much appreciated.

    Avatar
    Novaline
    Moderator
    Offline
    Registered On: October 14, 2016
    Topics: 4
    Replies: 208
    Has thanked: 1 time
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hello there,

    In order to store patch data to your JP 8000/8080

    do the following follow manuals i provide unless you already done them.

    1. make sure all your settings for jp is correct
    JP8000

    Configure JP-8000 for our plug-in


    JP8080

    Configure JP-8080 for our plug-in

    2. make sure your DAW settings are correct (MIM does not manual for Savihost)
    Just make sure that your MIDI PORTS for the JP are disabled and not enabled.

    3. make sure windows settings with LOOPmidi and midi-ox is correct
    (this is a example on the Pulse but same concept goes for all hardware and editors)

    PulseX – Prepare your DAW for our plug-in (PC)

    Watch the video if you like as well

    JP STORAGE

    1.in order to send patch data. You first need to know which slot you want to send it to.either if its Slot U A or U B.

    2. select following slot page by going to browser – look into librarian preferences – Single patch mode – Select page on STORE DATA TO: (in this case page U B)

    3. Go to Bank Edit – Store Patch Data – All patches from selected Bank

    4. if you want to store seperated patches – selected your patch slot on Patch List (for example 11:) and double click it. Then go to bank edit – Store Patch data – To currently Slot Bank

    I made a test to make sure it works since im on windows as well and works just fine for me.

    I am not experienced with Savihost so please let me know how it went.If you have any other DAW, use that.

    Let me know
    Thanks
    Mauricio

    STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, ALESIS AI3, EVE AUDIO SC 207, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, ROLAND SH201

    Avatar
    marcelodantas
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: October 28, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 3
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi Mauricio,

    Maybe I didn’t make myself clear, sorry.
    My problem is not storing patches to the JP-8000, that seems to work.
    My problem is to dump the banks that are currently on my JP-8000 to the plugin’s library.
    I am able to dump the User A bank only. Nothing else.

    Thanks,
    Marcelo.

    Avatar
    Novaline
    Moderator
    Offline
    Registered On: October 14, 2016
    Topics: 4
    Replies: 208
    Has thanked: 1 time
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hello again,

    oh okey then,

    well its the same steps except of that instead of store data you choose Bank editRequest Patch dataall patches from selected bank

    with the correct settings with all information as i provided. It should work just fine. It does for me!

    if it doesnt work. Try another DAW or MIDI device.

    Let me know how it goes

    Thanks
    Mauricio

    STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, ALESIS AI3, EVE AUDIO SC 207, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, ROLAND SH201

    Avatar
    marcelodantas
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: October 28, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 3
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi Mauricio,

    I have repeated the tests with Reaper and Cakewalk.
    Here is what I do:

    1. I disable the midi ports connected to the JP8000 on the DAW, so there’s no conflict.
    2. I setup the JP exactly as described on the “Configure JP-8000 for our plug-in”.
    3. I load the VST in the DAW then I select the midi ports on the top of the VST.
    4. I open the Librarian, which is now full of “Init Patch” entries only.
    5. Below the Librarian, above the display on “Bank:” I select bank User B.
    6. On the synth I select also the first patch of bank User B too, just to be sure.
    7. On the top of the Librarian I do: Bank edit – Request Patch data – all patches from selected bank
    The bank then starts filling up with the patches from Bank A, not Bank B.

    If I right click on the slot 11 and request temp from hardware, I get the first patch of User B, which I selected on step 6 above, but if I right click on the slot 11 and request program by slot, what I get it patch 11 from bank User A, even though both above the display and on the synth itself what I have selected is bank User B.

    I have attached a screenshot if that helps in any way.
    I can also give you remote access to the computer via webex if you want to check it out.
    At this point I am not sure what else to try.
    Are MidiOx, LoopMidi required for this to work? I am not using them, but letting the plugin connect directly to the synth.

    Attachments:
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.