MIDI Setup on FL-Studio

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #50355
    Avatarpaolobarre@gmail.com
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: November 27, 2018
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 2
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Is it possible to have a tutorial on how to correctly set-up the midi settings in FL-Studio to make microKxR work right when connected to the microKorg?

    I have FL.Studio 20 on Windows 10.

    Thanks in advance.

  • Author
    Replies

    • Rowan Townshend
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: July 4, 2017
      Topics: 1
      Replies: 1
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Oh hai!

      I am on Win7 (x64), but this works for me.

      I found the key point was to set “Send master sync” in FL-Studio, and it “just worked” from there.

      Replace the “Tascam” with whatever (known working) MIDI interface you may have.

      Good luck!

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi paolo,

      i am a FL USER as well so let me show you how you the setup has to be.

      2018 update

       

      -install loopmidi and create 2 virtual midi channels ´´microkorg IN & microkorg OUT)

      -install Midi-Ox

      – look at the JPG files i uploaded and do as shown.

      -go to FL Studio and midi options and select your port number to your microkorg (if your MK has port 4 or 5 or whatever)

      – open up the editor , choose your midi ports (and not the virtual ones) and sync data from hardware.

       

      let me know if this works.

      any other questions? just ask!

       

      regards

      Novaline

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      paolobarre@gmail.com
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: November 27, 2018
      Topics: 1
      Replies: 2
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Thank you a lot for the tip, really kind!

      I’ll try and I’ll let you know.

       

    • Avatar
      paolobarre@gmail.com
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: November 27, 2018
      Topics: 1
      Replies: 2
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Oh hai!

      I am on Win7 (x64), but this works for me.

      I found the key point was to set “Send master sync” in FL-Studio, and it “just worked” from there.

      Replace the “Tascam” with whatever (known working) MIDI interface you may have.

      Good luck!

      Thanks, I didn’t saw this reply, I’ll try it, too 🙂

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      hello again and no problem!

       

      i hope things worked out. shout out if anything else happens!

       

      regards

      Novaline

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

If you found our guides helpful, please consider becoming a Patron on our Patreon page. This will help us to deliver more for you!

The topic ‘MIDI Setup on FL-Studio’ is resolved and closed to new replies.