No sound in studio one (presonus daw) PC version

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #52784
    AvatarDrago
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: November 19, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 1
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi
    I hope someone here is able to help me on this. I done everything as the (Advanced routing of loopMIDI and MIDI OX with Windows) video told me to do.
    Then  did everything as the (Access VirusHC in PreSonus Studio One v4 (PC) video told me to do.

    I have a Motu espress XT

    My virus ti desktop is able to connect and everything, but no sound?

    Anyone else who have come across that problem?

  • Author
    Replies
    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi,

      did you check your audio routings on your DAW?

      kind regards
      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

    • Avatar
      Drago
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: November 19, 2019
      Topics: 1
      Replies: 1
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Yes i did
      Please try to take a look if i did something wrong?

      Thanks for your reply Mauricio

    • Avatar
      Novaline
      Moderator
      Offline
      Registered On: October 14, 2016
      Topics: 6
      Replies: 452
      Has thanked: 20 times
      Been thanked: 6 times

      Hi again,

      now i checked the video and i need you to do the following step by step.

      prepare your PC for the DAW
      Check out this video that is explained in detail how to make it work with midi-ox and loopMIDI.

      I do recomend you this when creating virtual channels for your hardware synths for the MIM editors.name each port as VIRUS TI IN and VIRUS TI OUT so you know what strings you are pulling.

      double check your hardware configuartion
      read the user guide for the hardware configuration for the VIRUS TI.

      Configure Virus TI 1, TI 2 or TI Snow for our plug-in

      if you encounter problems to read it, here is a video.

      When all the preparations are done. Everything should then work fine and be ready to go!

      Please let me know how the procedure went down.

      kind regards
      Mauricio

      STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, FERROFISH PULSE 16 MX, EVE AUDIO SC 207, EVE AUDIO TS108, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, WALDORF MICRO Q, ROLAND SH201, MS2000, NORD RACK 1

  • The forum ‘Access VirusHC AudioUnit / VST Editor & Librarian’ is closed to new topics and replies.