Total Recall in Cubase

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #50325
    Avatarjustpeak
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: June 30, 2017
    Topics: 2
    Replies: 1
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Total Recall doesn’t seem to work correctly in Cubase 9.5

    When a song is recalled, the patch isnt always correct. It’s only correct if it was the last patch used

     

    Cubase 9.5/Win 10

    Cubase 9.5, Win10 Pro, i7 3.4Ghz 4770 Haswell,16GB ,Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black ,Nvidia GeForce GTX 960 , M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio, Nektar P4, Korg MS-20, Korg DW-8000, MicroKorg, Jasper (Wasp Clone), Crowminius (MiniMoog Clone), Mutable Instruments Ambika, Moog Subphatty, Aurturia Beatstep Pro

  • Author
    Replies

    • Jani
      Keymaster
      Offline
      Registered On: August 21, 2014
      Topics: 50
      Replies: 212
      Has thanked: 10 times
      Been thanked: 14 times

      What does it mean if you say “It’s only correct if it was the last patch used” ?

      I am going to take a look into this during this week, so would be great to have more insight what really happens 🙂

      – J

      Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

      Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1

    • Avatar
      justpeak
      Participant
      Offline
      Registered On: June 30, 2017
      Topics: 2
      Replies: 1
      Has thanked: 0 times
      Been thanked: 0 times

      Sorry, what I meant was Total Recall does not initialize the correct patch that was last saved in the song. Whatever patch that was last used on the MicroKorg is the one that will still be there when the Cubase song is opened.

       

       

      Create a new song in Cubase

      Bring up a patch on the MicroKorg Editor

      Save the song

      Get out of Cubase

      Change patches on the MicroKorg

      Reopen Cubase

      Reopen the saved song

      The correct patch will not be recalled

       

      Hope this helps

       

      Thanks

       

       

      Cubase 9.5, Win10 Pro, i7 3.4Ghz 4770 Haswell,16GB ,Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black ,Nvidia GeForce GTX 960 , M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio, Nektar P4, Korg MS-20, Korg DW-8000, MicroKorg, Jasper (Wasp Clone), Crowminius (MiniMoog Clone), Mutable Instruments Ambika, Moog Subphatty, Aurturia Beatstep Pro


    • Jani
      Keymaster
      Offline
      Registered On: August 21, 2014
      Topics: 50
      Replies: 212
      Has thanked: 10 times
      Been thanked: 14 times

      Thanks for the info, I’ll get right into it!

      Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

      Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1


    • Jani
      Keymaster
      Offline
      Registered On: August 21, 2014
      Topics: 50
      Replies: 212
      Has thanked: 10 times
      Been thanked: 14 times

      Ok, I made 6 different projects with version 1.3.1 which will be out in few ticks and it worked just fine with it on my end (except I’m using mac with Cubase 9.5).

      Can you please let me know if the issue has been resolved on your end as well after applying the update? If not, can you share the project file with me? Just create a new project and record the original sound you applied with microkxr as a audio track and then how it sounds after recalling the project so i can do comparison ? maybe a screenshot of the plug-in GUI as well?

      But like I said, I was not able to reproduce this anymore so I hope you can not either 🙂

      Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

      Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1


    • Jani
      Keymaster
      Offline
      Registered On: August 21, 2014
      Topics: 50
      Replies: 212
      Has thanked: 10 times
      Been thanked: 14 times

      @justpeak can you check if the issue is resolved on your system with the latest version (1.3.2)? It was working fine on my end.

      Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

      Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1

If you found our guides helpful, please consider becoming a Patron on our Patreon page. This will help us to deliver more for you!

The topic ‘Total Recall in Cubase’ is resolved and closed to new replies.