unable to sync with editors

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #52267
    Avatargabecastro
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: August 6, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 2
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi! I’ve recently purchased a few hardware synths including the MicroQ and now trying to use them with these editors! for the past few days however, I haven’t been able to get them to sync with the editors.

    I’ve followed all the instructions such as making sure the same Global channel settings, SysEx ID, etc is the same on both the hardware and the editor. I’ve also made sure to disable the MIDI IN and MIDI OUT on my DAW settings (I use Ableton Live 10 and a MOTU micro lite). When I select the correct midi in and out ports on the editor, I see the MicroQ lighting up and saying “dumping global settings” and the port numbers on my midi interface lighting up. However, it keeps saying “no response from MicroQ!”

    Any help would be appreciated as I’d love to use your editors!

     

    Kind regards,

    Gabriel

  • Author
    Replies
  • Avatar
    gabecastro
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: August 6, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 2
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    To go into a bit more further detail: none of my three synths (Nord Rack 2, Novation Nova, MicroQ) currently work so far. With the MicroQ, here are the settings I’m using!

    With the editor, I make sure to switch the Global channel to 16 on both the hardware and editor and make sure the SysEx ID is the same on both. Still nothing!

    Attachments:

    Jani
    Keymaster
    Offline
    Registered On: August 21, 2014
    Topics: 41
    Replies: 184
    Has thanked: 7 times
    Been thanked: 3 times

    Hi,

    Did you try to sync data from hw while Live β€œarm” button is toggled off? It seems that Live messes up message flow when track is armed and midi data is flowing in from the hardware.

    With the arm toggled off, it should work out fine πŸ™‚

    Thanks,
    J

    Put your setup details in the signature to help us understand your setup, thank you!

    Access Virus C & Virus TI2, 2x Clavia Nord Rack 2 & Nord Rack 3, Roland JP-8000 & JP-8080, Novation Nova, Supernova Rack, Supernova 2 Rack, UltraNova & 2x KS-Rack, Waldorf Q Rack, microQ, Pulse+, Pulse 2 & Blofeld SL, Korg MS2000R, Radias & microKorg, Yamaha AN1x, AN200, CS6x + PLG150-AN & EX5, M-Audio Venom, 3x UA Apollo Quad, Satellite Quad, PoCo x8, MOTU micro lite, 3x Emagic AMT8, MacPro 6,1

    Avatar
    gabecastro
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: August 6, 2019
    Topics: 1
    Replies: 2
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hello J,

    Thank you for the advice! I tried to make sure the “arm” was turned off and gave it another go, but it still won’t work. Here’s an image below of what my DAW looks like:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sgZlvLbFDGy68-UsHMEIHPlCNJFThogt/view?usp=sharing

    Avatar
    Rei InnerZone
    Participant
    Offline
    Registered On: March 17, 2017
    Topics: 0
    Replies: 1
    Has thanked: 0 times
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi
    Having the same issue but with cubase..

    Avatar
    Novaline – Support Staff
    Moderator
    Offline
    Registered On: October 14, 2016
    Topics: 4
    Replies: 153
    Has thanked: 1 time
    Been thanked: 0 times

    Hi,

    Keep in mind that Rack synths do not need advanced connections with loopmidi & midi-ox UNLESS it is a Keyboard synth like on the photo i have uploaded.

    Have you guys made sure that the settings for the hardware are correct?

    if unsure, please follow this link:

    Configure microQ for our plug-in

    For Cubase users: please go this link (this is a example on the Virus but the same concept goes for all)
    MAC: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xh650pn0K7k or https://help.mysteryislands-music.com/kb/user-guide/pulsex-configuring-steinberg-cubase-pro-mac/
    PC: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zoZz48dFvIs

    For Ableton users: please go this link (this is a example on the Virus but the same concept goes for all)
    MAC: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T-OhM7hJrNQ or https://help.mysteryislands-music.com/kb/user-guide/pulsex-configuring-ableton-live-mac/
    PC: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnvmKxYGzeg or https://help.mysteryislands-music.com/kb/user-guide/pulsex-configure-ableton-live-pc/

    to see if you have done the correct settings with MIDI-OX OR LOOP MIDI: follow this link (NO NEED FOR MAC)
    NOTE: IT IS IMPORTANT THAT EVERYTHING IS PREPARED BEFORE USING PLUGIN

    PulseX – Prepare your DAW for our plug-in (PC)

    or

    PREPARE FOR MAC:

    PulseX – Prepare your DAW for our plug-in (MAC)

    for future reference, we prefer and apreciate if everyone makes their own separate thread

    and what OS & GEAR you are using.

    thanks
    Mauricio

    STUDIO GEAR: RME FIREFACE 802, ALESIS AI3, EVE AUDIO SC 207, ROLAND JP8000, ROLAND JP8080, NOVATION SUPERNOVA, ACCESS VIRUS A, WALDORF PULSE, ROLAND SH201

    Attachments:
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.